Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Marquis Wine Cellars Inc., we are committed to providing you with exceptional service and shopping experience.  As providing this service involves the collection and use and disclosure of personal information about you, protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded your personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’sPersonal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use your personal information, obtain your consent where required, and only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Marquis Wine Cellars Inc. and
any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Marquis Wine Cellars Inc.

 

Collecting & Using Personal Information

We collect personal information such as your name, business name, title, business telephone number, business address, business email, mobile telephone or business fax number. Marquis Wine Cellars will use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  •  To verify identity;
  • To identify your wine preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services;
  • To send out membership or promotional information on wines you may like
  • To ensure a high standard of service to you
  • To meet regulatory requirements (including determining age).

Securing Personal Information

Marquis Wine Cellars is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks, your information is not accessible in any way to the public.

Subscribe & Unsubscribe Policy

We have worked hard to send you e-mails on wines you like. If for any reason you would like to unsubscribe to our e-mail bulletin you can click unsubscribe in the e-mail you receive, call us at the store. 604-684-0445 or email us at info@marquis-wines.com.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact:

Marquis Wine Cellars
1034 Davie Street 
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 
V6E 1M3
Tel: 604-685-0445
Fax: 604-684-2471
Email: info@marquis-wines.com