Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Marquis Wine Cellars Inc., we are committed to providing you with exceptional service and shopping experience.  Providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you. Protecting your personal information is important to us.

We have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, serves as a framework for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use your personal information, obtain your consent where required, and only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Our payment processor is 100% PCI compliant. Our website employs the latest HTTPS TLS-based encryption per Google's HTTPS Everywhere initiative.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Marquis Wine Cellars Inc. and any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Marquis Wine Cellars Inc. 

Collecting & Using Personal Information

We collect personal information such as your name, business name, title, business telephone number, business address, business email, mobile telephone or business fax number. Marquis Wine Cellars will use the information you provide to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Identify your wine preferences
  • Open and manage an account
  • Deliver requested products and services
  • Send membership or promotional information on wines you may like
  • Ensure a high standard of service to you
  • Meet regulatory requirements (including determining age)

Securing Personal Information

Marquis Wine Cellars is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. Your information is not accessible to the public.

Subscribe & Unsubscribe Policy

We work hard to send you emails on wines you like. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you can click the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email you receive, or call us at the store. The main phone number is 604-684-0445 or email us at website@marquis-wines.com.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact:

Marquis Wine Cellars
1034 Davie Street 
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 
V6E 1M3
Tel: 604-684-0445
Fax: 604-684-2471
Email: website@marquis-wines.com.